Академический Документы
[…] S.Ct. 2505, 2510, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986). The inquiry is "whether the evidence
presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it
is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Id. at 251-52,
106 S.Ct. at 2512.
Analysis
19
Defendant claims that it is not required to pay Plaintiff overtime for any hours
he may have worked in excess of forty hours a week during the course of his
employment. Defendant asserts that it is an amusement or recreational
establishment which is exempt from the provisions of FLSA under 29 U.S.C.
Sec. 213(a)(3) which provides that:
20 the provisions of section 206 ... and section 207 of this title shall not apply with
(a)
respect to-21 any employee employed by an establishment which is an amusement or
(3)
recreational establishment, organized camp, or religious or non profit educational
conference center, if (A) it does not operate for more than seven months in any
calendar year, or (B) during the preceding calendar year, its average receipts for any
six months of such year were not more than 33 1/3 per centum of its average receipts
for the other six months of such year,....
22
Exemptions under the FLSA are to be construed narrowly against the employer
who asserts them. Brock v. Louvers and Dampers, Inc., 817 F.2d 1255, 1256
(6th Cir.1987), citing Arnold v. Ben Kanowsky, 361 U.S. 388, 396, 80 S.Ct.
453, 458, 4 L.Ed.2d 393 (1960).