Medicare & Medicaid Guide P 46,088,
[…] S.Ct. at 2523 n. 17

15

The continuing viability of Wright and Wilder is not in doubt. See Harris, 127
F.3d at 1004 (Wright and Wilder "remain good law")

16

We also note that the Suter Court found it "significant" that the AACWA's
regulations were "not specific." 503 U.S. at 362, 112 S.Ct. at 1369. As
discussed, this is not the case with the relevant Medicaid regulations, which, in
requiring states to provide medical assistance without any delay attributable to
administrative processes and in establishing concrete time limits on processing

Medicaid applications, flesh out the meaning of section 1396a(a)(8)'s


reasonable promptness mandate
17

Relying on section 671(a)'s preliminary language that "[i]n order for a State to
be eligible for payments under this part, it shall have a plan approved by the
Secretary," the Suter court held that the AACWA did not require states to make
reasonable efforts to keep families together, but only that they have Secretaryapproved plans pronouncing that such reasonable efforts will be made. See