Medicare & Medicaid Guide P 46,088,
[…] See Fla. Stat. Ann. 20.19,
20.43 (West Supp.1998)

Under the ICF/DD program:


Each client must receive a continuous active treatment program, which includes
aggressive, consistent implementation of a program of specialized and generic
training, treatment, health services and related services ..., that is directed
toward-(i) The acquisition of the behaviors necessary for the client to function with as
much self determination and independence as possible; and
(ii) The prevention or deceleration of regression or loss of current optimal
functional status.

42

C.F.R. 483.440(a)(1)(i)-(ii)(1996). The ICF/DD program is restricted to


individuals with sufficiently severe mental retardation and related conditions. It
is not designed for "generally independent clients who are able to function with
little supervision or in the absence of a continuous active treatment program."
42 C.F.R. 483.440(a)(2)(1996)

See also Appellants' Reply Br. at 2 (appellants "did not dispute the occurrence
and length of delays")

In December 1992, the district court dismissed defendant Lawton Chiles, the
Governor of Florida, and the organizational plaintiffs, the Florida Association