UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] 1005 (11th Cir.1997)). "We will reverse the district court because of an
erroneous instruction only if we are left with a substantial and ineradicable
doubt as to whether the jury was properly guided in its deliberations." Id.
(internal quotations omitted).
10

The Hobbs Act provides that "[w]hoever in any way or degree obstructs,
delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in
commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do ... shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both." 18
U.S.C. 1951(a). The Act defines commerce as being "commerce within the
District of Columbia, or any Territory or Possession of the United States; all
commerce between any point in a State, Territory, Possession, or the District of
Columbia and any point outside thereof; all commerce between points within
the same State through any place outside such State; and all other commerce
over which the United States has jurisdiction." Id. 1951(b)(3).

11

This Circuit long has held that the jurisdictional requirement under the Hobbs
Act can be met simply by showing that the offense had a "minimal" effect on
commerce. United States v. Jackson, 748 F.2d 1535, 1537 (11th Cir.1984); see
also United States v.