8 Collier Bankr.Cas.2d 663, 10 Bankr.Ct.Dec. 815,
[…] The
Social Security Administration appealed the orders to the district court, arguing
that they violated the provisions of the Social Security Act that specifically
exempt benefits paid under Titles II and XVI from the "operation of any
bankruptcy or insolvency law." 42 U.S.C. Secs. 407, 1383(d)(1). The district
court, however, affirmed each of the orders relying primarily on the reasoning
of the bankruptcy court and the decision of In re Buren, 4 B.R. 109
(Bkrtcy.M.D.Tenn.), aff'd, 6 B.R. 744 (D.M.D.Tenn.1980), involving the
identical issue.1
3

Known as the "anti-assignment" provision, section 207 of the Social Security


Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 407 provides:

The right of any person to any future payment [of Social Security benefits] shall
not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys
paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to
execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the
operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

However, section 1325(b) of the Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978 states that
upon confirmation of a debtor's plan, "... the court may order any entity from
whom the debtor receives income to pay all or any part of such income to the
trustee." 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1325(b).