Академический Документы
[…] presence, as discussedinfra, there is no reason to believe that the Constitution
guarantees a defendant's presence at a deposition. I find it highly problematic
that the constitutionality of a procedure can rest on the whim of the Rules
drafters. Either the procedure used here is adequate to protect a defendant's
Confrontation Clause right or it is not. That determination ought not change
every time the Rules do.
district court's subpoena power, and hence, unavailable. Despite the majority's
suggestion, this is not true of every overseas witness. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
1783, "[a] court of the United States may order the issuance of a subpoena
requiring the appearance as a witness before it ... of a national or resident of the
United States who is in a foreign country...." Thus, it is only foreign nationals
outside the United States who are beyond the federal courts' subpoena power.
So despite any given prosecutor's sincerest wishes, unless a witness is truly
unavailable, making two-way transmission necessary to obtain the witness's