22 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 263
[…] See, e.g., United
States v. Williford, 764 F.2d 1493, 1498-99 (11th Cir.1985). The defendant
sought to cross-examine Hector De Parias about the Texas murder to
demonstrate a motive for lying in the instant proceeding. Evidence concerning
her role in that murder is irrelevant to both restoring the credibility of Hector
De Parias and proving Julita De Parias's participation in the charged crime.
Therefore, the government would have been unable to introduce such evidence,
and the limitation on the cross-examination cannot be considered harmless
error for that reason
3

18 U.S.C.A. Sec. 3109 provides:


The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or
any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after
notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary
to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of his warrant.
This section applies to forcible entries to execute arrest warrants. United States
v. Kulcsar, 586 F.2d 1283 (8th Cir.1978).

Вам также может понравиться