208 F.3d 1263 (11th Cir.
[…] either "solely cable services" or is subject to regulation under section 224(b)
(1)'s mandate to "ensure that the rates, terms, and conditions [for pole
attachments] are just and reasonable." Report and Order, 13 F.C.C.R. at 679596 (internal quotation marks omitted). To accept this argument requires us to
disregard the unambiguous language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See
Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S.Ct. 843, 846, 136
L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act calls for the Commission to establish two
rates for pole attachments.29 One, described in section 224(d), applies to "any
pole attachment used by a cable television system solely to provide cable
service." 47 U.S.C. 224(d)(3). The second rate applies to "charges for pole
attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide
telecommunications services." 47 U.S.C. 224(e)(1). For the FCC to be able to
regulate the rent for anattachment that provides Internet service then, Internet
service must qualify as either a cable service or a telecommunications service.

35

Cable service, defined in section 522, is "the one-way transmission to