208 F.3d 1263 (11th Cir.
[…] To accept this argument requires us to
disregard the unambiguous language of the 1996 Act, which we cannot do. See
Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340-41, 117 S.Ct. 843, 846, 136
L.Ed.2d 808 (1997). The 1996 Act calls for the Commission to establish two
rates for pole attachments.29 One, described in section 224(d), applies to "any
pole attachment used by a cable television system solely to provide cable
service." 47 U.S.C. 224(d)(3). The second rate applies to "charges for pole
attachments used by telecommunications carriers to provide
telecommunications services." 47 U.S.C. 224(e)(1). For the FCC to be able to
regulate the rent for anattachment that provides Internet service then, Internet
service must qualify as either a cable service or a telecommunications service.

35

Cable service, defined in section 522, is "the one-way transmission to


subscribers of (i) video programming, or (ii) other programming service, and
subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of such
video programming or other programming service." 47 U.S.C. 522(6)(A), (B)
(1994 & Supp. II 1996).30 The only difference between this definition of "cable
service" and the definition included in the 1978 Act is the addition of the words
"or use." According to the House Report accompanying the 1996 amendments,