Thais Cardoso ALMEIDA, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] misappropriated any of her property with felonious intent. There is no evidence
that Amazon used Almeida's image with actual knowledge that its use was
unauthorized. Moreover, we disagree with Almeida that the district court erred
by not providing Almeida with an opportunity for additional discovery on the
issue of Amazon's intent.6

53

Accordingly, we affirm the district court's decision denying Almeida's civil


theft claim on summary judgment.

2. Attorney's Fees
54

Next, the court reviews the district court's award of attorney's fees to Amazon
on the civil theft claim. Section 772.11 of the civil theft statute provides that "
[t]he defendant is entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees and court costs .
. . upon a finding that the claimant raised a claim that was without substantial
fact or legal support." Fla. Stat. 772.11; see Ciaramello v. D'Ambra, 613
So.2d 1324, 1325 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1991) (interpreting the legislature's intent in
wording section 772.11 "to discourage civil theft claims lacking either legal or
factual substance by setting a less stringent standard for a fee award than [a]