UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] As
there a duty to investigate and exercise proper credit judgment with respect to
statements contained in applications for mortgage insurance submitted to the FHA?
(R. 21618).
75

I have quoted the pertinent portions of the district court's charge above and in
the margin so that the reader might draw his own preliminary conclusions as to

its fairness and accuracy. My own comments follow under appropriate


headings.
The Nature of the Offense
76

Defendants were indicted on conspiracy and substantive counts for alleged


violations of 18 U.S.C. 1010, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

77
Whoever
. . . for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of (the Federal
Housing Administration), makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing
the same to be false, .. . shall be fined (and/or imprisoned).
78

Defendants were not indicted for violation of instructions contained in the FHA
manual or mortgagee's handbook.4 Nor could they be. The Supreme court has,
time and again, pointed out the difference between duties imposed legislatively