UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] Union Local No. 2 of State of N.Y., 444 F.2d 1344, 1348-49 (2d Cir. 1971).
None of the statements relate to guilt or innocence of these appellants and were
simply responses to the explanations or pleas for clemency of those pleading
guilty or being sentenced. Moreover, the press reports referred to on appeal
were part of the papers attached to motions for dismissal of the indictments on
the ground of prejudicial pretrial publicity

Neither the judge's conduct of the trial, see Part VIII infra, nor anything we
said in Winters v. Travia, 495 F.2d 839 (2d Cir. 1974), is to the contrary

18 U.S.C. 1010 provides:


Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit from any
person, partnership, association, or corporation with the intent that such loan or
advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing
and Urban Development for insurance or for the purpose of obtaining any
extension or renewal of any loan, advance of credit, or mortgage insured by
such Department, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of any security on
such a loan, advance of credit, or for the purpose of influencing in any way the
action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement,
knowing the same to be false, or alters, forges, or counterfeits any instrument,
paper, or document, or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper,
or document, knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited, or
willfully over-values any security, asset, or income, shall be fined not more
than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.

Count 25 of the redacted indictment (originally Count 20 of the superseding


indictment here, 72 Cr. 587) charged as follows:
On or about the 3rd day of April, 1969, within the Eastern District of New
York, the defendants Rose Bernstein, also known as Rose Shorenstein, Harry
Bernstein, Florence Behar, Ortrud Kapraki, Melvin Cardona and Eastern

Service Corporation, for the purpose of influencing the Federal Housing


Administration of the Department of Housing and Urban Development to insure
a loan and advance of credit by the defendant Eastern Service Corporation, did
knowingly make, pass, utter and publish false statements in an application for
mortgage insurance on property located at 416 52nd Street, Brooklyn, New
York. (Title 18, United States Code, 1010 and 2).
9