17 O.S.H. Cas. (BNA) 1650, 1996 O.S.H.D. (CCH)
[…] Marzeski
then identified himself to Webb as an OSHA compliance officer and explained
that Price was not wearing safety glasses. Webb agreed that Price should have
been using protective goggles. Upon being further questioned, Price said he
was not wearing steel-toe shoes either. At Webb's behest, Price then retrieved
goggles and protective toe covers from the truck, put the equipment on, and
resumed work.

B. Citation and Complaint


5

As a result of the compliance officer's report, the respondent Secretary of Labor


issued a citation alleging a violation of 29 C.F.R. 1926.28, a regulation the

Secretary had promulgated as head of OSHA. The regulation makes employers


"responsible for requiring the wearing of appropriate personal protective
equipment in all operations where there is an exposure to hazardous conditions
or where this part indicates a need for using such equipment to reduce the
hazards to the employees." To show that the Secretary's regulations indicated a
need for relevant safety gear, the citation also referred to 29 C.F.R.
1926.102(a)(1) (1995), which requires that employees be provided with eye and
face protection equipment when there is a potential for eye or face injury. The