Академический Документы
[…] 107 S.Ct. 2022, 95 L.Ed.2d 582 (1987), which asserted that "discrimination
based on birthplace alone is insufficient to state a claim under 1981." Id.
Alienage discrimination is distinct from both national-origin and birthplace
discrimination. See, e.g., Cheung v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith,
Inc., 913 F.Supp. 248, 252 (S.D.N.Y.1996). Thus, in Espinoza v. Farah Mfg.
Co., 414 U.S. 86, 95, 94 S.Ct. 334, 38 L.Ed.2d 287 (1973), the Supreme Court
concluded that Title VII's prohibition against discrimination based on national
origin does not reach discrimination based on alienage
42 U.S.C. 1982 provides: "All citizens of the United States shall have the
same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof
to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property."
The fact that the statute uses the term "all persons" rather than "all citizens" is
insignificant in isolation; the significance of that choice of language derives
from the later use in the statute of the term "white citizens" rather than "white
persons."