97 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2606, 83 Lab.Cas. P 10,338
[…] 411(a)(2) and 529." From this preliminary injunction defendants have
appealed.

DISCUSSION
11

The basic principles by which we are governed are rather simple and
straightforward. Title I of LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 411, et seq., entitled "BILL
OF RIGHTS OF MEMBERS OF LABOR ORGANIZATIONS," guarantees to
"every member of a labor organization" the right of free speech and assembly,
subject to the union's right to enforce reasonable rules governing its members'
responsibility toward it and provided its members refrain from conduct
interfering with the union's performance of its obligations. 29 U.S.C. 411(a)
(2). Section 609 of LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 529, makes it unlawful for any union
or its officers or representatives to "expel, or otherwise discipline any of its

members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of
this chapter." The statutes were "designed to protect the rights of union
members to discuss freely and to criticize the management of their unions and
the conduct of their officers." Salzhandler v. Caputo, 316 F.2d 445, 448-49 (2d
Cir. 1963) (emphasis added).
12