62 USLW 2419, 24 Bankr.Ct.Dec. 1625,
[…] conduct a hearing. After hearing argument on June 22, 1993, the motions panel
refused to issue a further stay but granted Frito-Lay's and Aetna's motions to
expedite the appeals that we now decide.

BACKGROUND
8

On July 16, 1986, the Debtors filed the first of their petitions for reorganization
under Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1101, et seq. The
bankruptcy court confirmed the Debtors' Plan by order entered May 27, 1993.
The Plan went into effect on June 28, 1993, and was then or soon thereafter
"substantially consummated" as that term is defined in Section 1101(2) of the
Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. Sec. 1101(2) (1988). Section 1101(2) defines
"substantial consummation" as: "(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the
property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor
or by the successor to the debtor under the plan of the business or of the
management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan;
and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan."

JURISDICTION/MOOTNESS
9

The Debtors argue that the claims of Frito-Lay and Aetna are moot on appeal
because (1) the bankruptcy court's May 27, 1993 order confirming the Plan (as
affirmed by the district court), directs that "all property, assets and effects of