149 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2589, 130 Lab.Cas. P 11,351
[…] was not an officer or employee of Local 580, a payment to him could not be the
basis of a violation of Sec. 186, and therefore McGowan could not be properly

convicted of aiding and abetting a payment to him.


30

Section 186(a)(1) and (a)(2) provide:(a) It shall be unlawful for any employer
... to pay, lend, or deliver, or agree to pay, lend, or deliver, any money or other
things of value--

31

(1) to any representative of any of his employees ...; or

32

(2) to any labor organization, or any officer or employee thereof, which


represents ... any of the employees of such employer....
Section 186(b)(1) provides:

33

(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or
agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or any
thing of value prohibited by subsection (a) of this section.

34

Section 186(b)(1) thus covers payments not only to officers and employees of
unions, but also to "any representative of any of [the employer's] employees."
A representative of the union would be covered. Although Morrissey was not