David IBRAGIMOV, Petitioner,
[…] advance parole from being put in expedited removal [proceedings]."
Respondent's Br. at 28. Petitioner in the instant case was not "put in expedited
removal [proceedings]"he was afforded a regular, non-expedited hearing by
immigration officials. Therefore, neither the expedited removal statute, nor the

above-cited exception set forth in 8 C.F.R. 1.1(q), applies to him.


38

Second, petitioner's argument that he was not an "arriving alien" at the time his
Notice to Appear issued is further undermined by the terms of 8 C.F.R.
212.5(e)(2)(i), which provides that upon termination of an alien's parole, the
alien "shall be restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole." 8
C.F.R. 212.5(e)(2)(i) (emphasis added). Contrary to petitioner's assertion in
his brief, Petitioner's Br. at 12, the "time of parole" of an alien is not the time
when the government provides advance authorization for the alien to be paroled
upon his return to the United States.