David IBRAGIMOV, Petitioner,
[…] alien applying for admission to the United States....

19

8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). Such parole does not constitute an admission,


however. See id.

20

"Advance parole" is a practice whereby the government decides in advance of


an alien's arrival that the alien will be paroled into the United States when he
arrives at a port-of-entry. See, e.g., Succar v. Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 8, 15 n. 7 (1 st
Cir.2005). Advance parole is not explicitly contemplated by the statute
governing parole, but is permitted by 8 C.F.R. 212.5(f), which provides:
"Advance authorization. When parole is authorized for an alien who will travel
to the United States without a visa, the alien shall be issued form I-512." 8
C.F.R. 212.5(f). Advance parole is often granted to aliens residing in the

United States who have a need to travel abroad, but whose immigration status
would not afford them a right to legal admission upon their return. See, e.g.,