David IBRAGIMOV, Petitioner,
[…] INA 101(a)(13)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(A) (emphasis added).
Accordingly, an alien will not be considered admitted under the immigration
laws (and therefore will bear the burden of proving his admissibility) unless his
presence in the country is pursuant to an "entry" that was both "lawful" and
"authorized" by an immigration officer. Id.

17

Aliens who appear at a port-of-entry seeking to enter the United States but who
have not been formally "admitted" are considered "arriving aliens" and
"applicants for admission." See 8 C.F.R. 1.1(q) ("[A]rriving alien means an
applicant for admission coming or attempting to come to the United States at a
port-of-entry ....").
D. Parole

18

"Parole" is an administrative practice whereby the government allows an


arriving alien who has come to a port-of-entry without a valid entry document
to be temporarily released from detention and to remain in the United States
pending review of the his immigration status.