UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] which, in the circumstances of modern industrialism, are largely beyond selfprotection. Regard for these purposes should infuse construction of the legislation if
it is to be treated as a working instrument of government and not merely as a
collection of English words."8
22

Thus, a provision concerning "food additives" has been held to include even
poisonous substances which have not been "added" by human hands. United
States v. Ewig Bros. Co., 502 F.2d 715, 721-24 (7th Cir. 1974) (Stevens, J. now
Mr. Justice Stevens), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 945, 95 S.Ct. 1325, 43 L.Ed.2d 423
(1975).

23

Section 371(a), applicable to rulemaking under 342(a)(4), provides: " The


authority to promulgate regulations for the efficient enforcement of this
chapter, except as otherwise provided in this section, is vested in the Secretary."
We read this grant as analogous to the provision "make . . . such rules and
regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act," in
which case "the validity of a regulation promulgated thereunder will be