Legislative Council
[…] Chapter 8: The Role of the Code Revisors.


Beginning in 1909, Delaware statutes have been revised and collected into bound volumes, a
process referred to as codification, under the legislatively mandated supervision of revisors. The
first codification of Delaware laws in 1915 and the second in 1935 were products of this process.
However, these Codes were not updated. Continuous code revision began in 1953 and continues
to this day.
Under current law, two people who are licensed to practice law in Delaware are appointed by the
Governor to serve as Code Revisors. Section 211 of Title 1 restricts the Code Revisors from
altering the sense, meaning, or effect of any act of the General Assembly, but provides them with
the power to:
1. Renumber and rearrange sections or parts of sections;
2. Transfer sections or divide sections so as to give to distinct subject matters a separate
section number, but without changing the meaning;
3. Insert or change the wording of headnotes;
4. Change reference numbers to agree with renumbered chapters or sections;

95

Id. (And, the Supreme Court, in Opinion of the Justices, 330 A.2d 764, 768 (Del. 1974), stated that the terms of
office of a member begin on the day next after their election, so the terms of those previously holding the position
expire simultaneously.).
96
Id. at 700.

118

5. Substitute the proper section or chapter number for the terms this act, the preceding
section and the like;
6. Strike out figures where they are merely a repetition of written words and vice versa;
7. Change capitalization for the purpose of uniformity;
8. Correct manifest typographical and grammatical errors; and
9. Make any other purely formal or clerical changes in keeping with the purpose of the
revision.
Additionally, 211 provides that the Code Revisors should omit all titles of acts, all enacting,
resolving, and repealing clauses, all appropriation measures, all temporary or local statutes, all
declarations of emergency, and all validity, declaration of policy, and construction clauses,
except when the retention thereof is necessary to preserve the full meaning and intent of the
law. While these provisions may not be codified, the Code Revisors often direct they be
provided in the annotations to the printed versions of the Code. The Laws of Delaware also
contain all the provisions of a piece of legislation as enacted.