UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] sums were paid. Since the Government did not initiate either the scheme as a
whole or the final payoff, there was no entrapment. United States v. Weiser,
428 F.2d 932 (2d Cir. 1969).

17

The judgment of conviction as to both appellants is affirmed.

Notes:

18 U.S.C. 371 provides in part:


"If two or more persons conspire * * * to commit any offense against the
United States * * * and one or more such persons do any act to effect the object
of the conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not
more than five years, or both."
18 U.S.C. 1954 provides in part:
"(a) Whoever being
*****
(3) an officer, counsel, agent, or employee of an employee organization any of
whose members are covered by such plan; or
*****
receives or agrees to receive or solicits any fee, kickback, commission, gift,
loan, money, or thing of value because of or with intent to be influenced with
respect to, any of the actions, decisions, or other duties relating to any question
or matter concerning such plan or any person who directly or indirectly gives or
offers, or promises to give or offer, any fee, kickback, commission, gift, loan,
money, or thing of value prohibited by this section, shall be fined not more than
$10,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both: * * *"

Later, Giamonco arranged to replace this source of temporary financing with a


loan from The Chase Manhattan Bank

The Court stated:


"* * * the government's case is such that they argue that the conspiracy began