Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 95,250, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. P 95,378
[…] member of the Party 'at a particular time and place,' and if some thought he was
at one time only and some another, they could not convict him.' Judge Swan
agreed that 'that request was right and should be given if there is a new trial' but
he refused to label it reversible error to refuse the charge 'since the substance of
it was probably covered, though not so explicitly, by the charge that the jury
must be unanimous.'
12

See note 1, supra

13

Appellants do not seriously contend that there was no preparation in the


Southern District as a matter of fact

14

18 U.S.C. 3237(a) reads:


(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided by enactment of Congress, any
offense against the United States begun in one district and completed in
another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and
prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or
completed.

15

61 Stat. 136, 146, amended, 1(d), 65 Stat. 601, 602, repealed, 201(d) of the
Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 519, 525

16

If the 'jurisdiction of the agency' exists where the false statement is made,