Piedade Pedro DE ALMEIDA, Harber Corporation, Gatex
[…] the funds to the New York County District Attorney's Office but had not done
so yet. This appeal is therefore not moot: If we were to find that the district
court's dismissal was an abuse of discretion, Petitioners may still be able to use
the mechanism of the Rule 41(g) motion to seek their funds.

III
14

Petitioners contend that ancillary proceedings provided under 21 U.S.C.


853(n) are inappropriate for third parties claiming ownership of property
subject to criminal forfeiture. The government sought forfeiture under 18

U.S.C. 982, which provides, in relevant part:


15

The court, in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation


of section 1956, 1957, or 1960 of this title [18 USCS 1956, 1957, or 1960],
shall order that the person forfeit to the United States any property, real or
personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.

16

18 U.S.C. 982(a)(1) (brackets in original) (emphasis added); see also 21


U.S.C. 853(a)(1) (explaining that such property includes "any property
constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or
indirectly, as the result of such violation").