Lee T. LOVALLO, Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] do hereby acknowledge to have voluntarily enlisted under the conditions
prescribed by law this 10th day of December, 1968, in the United States Army
for a period of three (3) years unless sooner discharged by proper authority."
That the three years was a period of time was also indicated by the enlistee's
affirmation, "I further understand that if I am credited with three years active
duty, I will not be involuntarily assigned to a reserve unit nor will I be required
to participate in unit training."

29

The applicable statute, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 101(22) defines "active duty" as


"fulltime duty in the active military service of the United States. . ." There can
be little doubt that Lovallo has not performed "full-time duty in the active
military service of the United States . . ." for a period of three years.

IV
30

There remains for consideration, nevertheless, the effect of the Army's


procrastination in making up its collective mind on what to do about Lovallo.
Surely if five or ten years after the reversal by this Court, the Adjutant had