Ruth FRIEDMAN et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] if throughout such month he is an inmate of a public institution.
11 In any case where an eligible individual . . . is, throughout any month, in a
(B)
hospital, extended care facility, nursing home, or intermediate care facility receiving
payments (with respect to such individual . . .) under a State plan approved under
subchapter XIX (Medicaid) of this chapter, the benefit under this subchapter (XVI)
for such individual for such month shall be payable
12 at a rate not in excess of $300 per year (reduced by the amount of any income not
(i)
excluded pursuant to section 1382a(b) of this title ) in the case of an individual who
does not have an eligible spouse; . . .. (Emphasis added).
13

42 U.S.C. 1382a(b) in turn provides that:

14 determining the income of an individual (for purposes of Title XVI) . . . there


In
shall be excluded
15
(2)(A)
The first $240 per year (or proportionately smaller amounts for shorter
periods) of income (whether earned or unearned) other than income which is paid on
the basis of the need of the eligible individual; . . ..
16

As these sections show, for SSI purposes only the first $240 income per year,
or $20 per month is disregarded in establishing statutory eligibility for SSI
payments. Any income above that amount is not disregarded, and reduces
accordingly the size of the SSI payment.