UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee.
[…] probative testimony.

AIDING AND ABETTING POSSESSION BY GOVERNMENT AGENTS


27
28

Ordner's argument that his conviction on Count Three should be overturned on


the ground that it is not illegal to aid and abet the non-criminal possession of
firearms by Government agents is similarly unavailing. Ordner contends that
since it is not illegal for a Government agent to possess an unserialed firearm
obtained while collecting evidence against an accused, it cannot be illegal for
the accused to "cause" that possession. This contention flies directly in the face
of 18 U.S.C. 2(b), which provides:

29
"Whoever
wilfully causes an act to be done which if directly performed by him or
another would be an offense against the United States, is punishable as a principal."
(Emphasis added).

30

31

Ordner appears to have confused this subsection with 18 U.S.C. 2(a), which
punishes as a principal one who aids or abets the commission of an offense.6
By its very terms, that subsection requires the commission of an offense, and "