Академический Документы
[…] 32
33
The conclusion that Congress would have given a much clearer signal if it had
intended 501(c) to include independent contractors is fortified by history with
respect to related statutes. When Congress has used the term "employee" or its
equivalent, the courts have generally confined it to its common law meaning; in
those instances where the courts have gone further, Congress has corrected
them. Examples of the attitude first described are Cimorelli v. New York
Central R. R., 148 F.2d 575, 577-78 (6 Cir. 1945), (provision of the Federal
Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. 51, that "(e)very common carrier by
railroad . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is
employed by such carrier," described "the conventional relationship of
employer and employee" and excluded independent contractors); see also Baker
v. Texas & Pacific Ry. Co., 359 U.S. 227, 79 S.Ct. 664, 3 L.Ed.2d 756 (1959)
(Federal Employers' Liability Act); Rutherford Food Corp. v. McComb, 331