8 Fed. R. Evid. Serv. 242
[…] L.Ed.2d 374 (1975); Desist v. United States, 394 U.S. 244, 254 n.24, 89 S.Ct.
1030, 1036, 22 L.Ed.2d 248 (1969); United States v. Ajlouny, supra, 629 F.2d
at 840-41. We stress, however, that in cases such as this, the government must
bear a heavy burden in showing that an otherwise inexcusable departure from
the warrant requirement should be overlooked.

APPELLANT COLON-DIAZ' AGE HEARING


28

Appellant Colon-Diaz was among those illegally arrested outside Garcia-Perez'


apartment. Before trial he moved for treatment as a juvenile under 18 U.S.C.
5031 et seq., which establishes special procedures for prosecuting an act of
"juvenile delinquency," defined as "the violation of a law of the United States
committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday." 18 U.S.C. 5031. One
of the arresting officers testified at an age hearing that Colon-Diaz represented
at the time of the illegal arrest that his age was 19, but to the Drug Enforcement
Administration, the United States Attorney, and the trial court, he stated that