Академический Документы
[…] We do agree
with the Third Circuit that the legislative history of section 216(h)(1)(B) in
large part only restates the basic language of the statute. However, while the
statute speaks in the singular "benefit," the legislative history refers in the
plural to "benefits." S.Rep. No. 1856, 86th Cong., 2d Sess., reprinted in 1960
U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 3608, 3629, 3684. The only significance of this is,
as we pointed out in Rosenberg, 538 F.2d at 591 n. 4, that Congress has in other
contexts used "benefit" in the singular to mean "full benefit." See 42 U.S.C.
Sec. 402(e)(2)(A) ("such widow's insurance benefit for each month shall be
equal to the primary insurance amount of such deceased individual").
25
Second, the Dwyer panel argued that Rosenberg "ignores other language in
section 216(h)(1)(B)," specifically the clause "has been entitled to a benefit." It
argued that if a legal widow previously, but no longer, received her spouse's