Richard W. LEE, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] The plaintiff's basis for naming Sgt. Brian Kennedy as a defendant in this
action is unclear. The factual record does not indicate that Sgt. Kennedy was an
actual participant in plaintiff's arrest. Whether he is properly named a defendant
in this action need not be addressed, however, because we order dismissal of
plaintiff's claims against all named State Troopers

The district court's opinion erroneously stated that Mrs. Lee had reported to
Trooper Sandberg that she had been "punched" three times. Lee v. Sandberg,
1996 WL 776579, at * 3 (D.Conn. Nov. 14, 1996)

Section 17a-503 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in pertinent part:


(a) Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has
psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself, herself, or others ..., and in
need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and
take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency
examination under this section. The officer shall execute a written request for
emergency examination detailing the circumstances under which the person
was taken into custody, and such request shall be left with the facility. The
person shall be examined within twenty-four hours and shall not be held for
more than seventy-two hours unless committed under section 17a-502.
Conn. Gen.Stat. Ann. 17a-503(a) (West Supp.1997).

The State Troopers also argued that they enjoyed absolute statutory immunity
under Connecticut General Statute 46b-38a et seq. against any state law tort
causes of action arising from an arrest for which there existed probable cause.