Академический Документы
[…] defendant's conduct," Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 601, 121 S.Ct. 1835. "Under the
catalyst theory, a court could award attorneys' fees based solely upon a private
agreement among the parties settling their dispute, even though no legal relief
such as a consent decree had been obtained." Pres. Coalition v. Fed. Transit
Admin., 356 F.3d 444, 450 (2d Cir.2004).
37
The Buckhannon Court addressed the validity of the "catalyst theory" in the
context of an award made pursuant to fee-shifting provisions of the Fair
Housing Amendments Act of 1988 ("FHAA"), 42 U.S.C. 3613(c)(2) ("[T]he
court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party... a reasonable attorney's
fee and costs."), and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 ("ADA"), 42
U.S.C. 12205 ("[T]he court ..., in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
party ... a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs
...."). Buckhannon, 532 U.S. at 601, 121 S.Ct. 1835. The Court observed that
judgments on the merits for a plaintiff in a judicial action governed by such
statutes rendered the plaintiff a "prevailing party" and that "settlement