ERNST J., Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] Supreme Court orders a psychiatric examination "to determine the defendant's
current mental condition, see CPL 330.20(2)-(5), and then holds a hearing as
to the appropriate disposition, see id. 330.20(6)." Id.

Based on its findings at this hearing, the New York Supreme Court must then
place the defendant in one of three categories, or "tracks." If the defendant is
determined, by a preponderance of the evidence, to suffer from a "dangerous
mental disorder," as that term is defined under New York law,3 he must be

committed to a secure psychiatric facility. See CPL 330.20(6) (requiring,


upon a showing "to the satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a
dangerous mental disorder" that the court "must issue a commitment order"),
and (1)(f) (describing commitment to a "secure facility"); People v. Escobar, 61
N.Y.2d 431, 439-40, 474 N.Y.S.2d 453, 462 N.E.2d 1171 (1984) (interpreting
the phrase "to the satisfaction of the court" to refer to a burden of proof "by a