ERNST J., Petitioner-Appellant,
[…] "ordered a three-month period of retention upon clear and convincing evidence
that petitioner was mentally ill and posed a substantial threat of physical harm
to himself or others. In addition, with the consent of all parties, the court
extended the CPL 330.20 order of conditions for a period of three years." Id.
at 334.

20

By October 1999, clinicians at Kingsboro were convinced that petitioner had


developed a "dangerous mental disorder," and they asked the Commissioner to
seek an order recommitting him to a secure psychiatric facility pursuant to CPL
330.20(14). See CPL 330.20(14) ("At any time during the period covered
by an order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or
the district attorney to the court ... for a recommitment order when the applicant
is of the view that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder.") (emphasis
added). 8 Petitioner moved to dismiss the application for recommitment, arguing
that the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution prohibited
New York from recommitting him pursuant to the lower evidentiary standard of