SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, PlaintiffRespondent,
[…] 16

In effect, section 3(a)(3) creates a presumption that a company is an investment


company, which is refuted if a company demonstrates that it falls within one of
the exceptions of the 1940 Act for companies that are essentially industrial
corporations but have over forty per cent of their assets in marketable securities.
Kerr, The Inadvertent Investment Company: Section 3(a) (3) of the Investment
Company Act, 12 Stan. L.Rev. 29, 46 (1959); see Bessemer Sec. Co., 13 S.E.C.
281 (1943). Appellants argue that they do fall within the exception provided by
section 3(b)(1) of the 1940 Act, 15 U.S.C. 80a-3(b)(1), which provides:

17

(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of this section, none of the
following persons is an investment company within the meaning of this
subchapter:

18

(1) Any issuer primarily engaged, directly or through a wholly-owned


subsidiary or subsidiaries, in a business or business other than that of investing,
reinvesting, owning, holding, or trading in securities.

19

Appellants argue that from November 1956 to May 1963, Southwest was
primarily engaged in phases of the real estate business through Wellit
Corporation, a wholly-owned subsidiary. On the latter date, Wellit sold its
assests and has since remained dormant.