UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] Allied stock, and that all but one firm put these misrepresentations in print in
their market letters. It was proper for the trial court to have charged that in the
context of these misrepresentations, the jury might consider the nondisclosure
of commissions as part of a scheme to defraud.16 We are, therefore, not
presented with a case where the only possible wrong by a securities dealer17
was nondisclosure of commissions; and this decision does not cover such a
case.

26

The judgments of conviction are affirmed.

Notes:
1

15 U.S.C. 77q(a) reads as follows:


"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer or sale of any securities by

the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in


interstate commerce or by the use of the mails, directly or indirectly
(1) to employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, or
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any untrue statement of a material
fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made,
not misleading, or
(3) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates
or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon the purchaser."
2

The jury reached a verdict on the conspiracy count only as to defendant Nash,
who was found guilty

The earlier public offering had involved less than $300,000 and had qualified
for an exemption from full registration under the Commission's "Regulation A"