Академический Документы
[…] workers and the Postal Service at the time of the events which we have
detailed. Although this is an issue which should be determined finally only at a
full trial, the evidence developed so far and of which we can take judicial
notice indicates the strong probability that NALC is correct in asserting that the
contract was still in effect. The collective bargaining agreement, originally
entered into between the Post Office Department and the postal unions on
March 9, 1968, was extended by mutual agreement of the parties on October
14, 1970, and was in effect on July 1, 1971, the date on which 39 U.S.C. 1203
took effect. Consequently, in accordance with subsection (b) of that section it
continued "to be recognized by the Postal Service until altered or amended
pursuant to law."
OAKES, Circuit Judge (dissenting):
28
The fundamental principles of the law of this circuit relating to this case include
the proposition that a preliminary injunction is "an extraordinary remedy," and
that it "will not be granted except upon a clear showing of probable success and