1 Employee Benefits Ca 1757
[…] Under 211(b)(2), 29 U.S.C. 1061(b)(2), the usual effective date of Part 2,
which contains the vesting provisions pertinent to this appeal, in the case of a
plan in existence on January 1, 1974, as MEBA's was, is for "plan years
beginning after December 31, 1975." Although the record does not inform us
on the subject, we shall assume for purposes of this opinion that MEBA's "plan
year" was the calendar year; if that assumption should be wrong, the error can
be corrected on the remand that is required in any event. However, Part 2,
could become applicable at an earlier date under 211(d), 29 U.S.C. 1061(d),
which provides:

13the administrator of a plan elects . . . to make applicable to a plan year and to all
If
subsequent plan years the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 relating
to participation, vesting, funding, and form of benefit, this part shall apply to the first
plan year to which such election applies and to all subsequent plan years.
14

If the administrator of the MEBA plan made such an election for a "plan year"
beginning on or earlier than May 1, 1975, the vesting provisions would be fully
applicable and Riley would be entitled to the declaration we have outlined.