19 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 8972
[…] were being assigned in racially identifiable or isolated instructional settings in
violation of Title VI. While this finding would also constitute a ground for
ineligibility under ESAA, 20 U.S.C. 1605(d)(1)(C)-(D); 45 C.F.R.
185.43(c)-(d), the Central Board and HEW have settled their differences and
entered into a Letter of Agreement

34

The regulation is quoted in part in note 11, Supra and in part in text
accompanying note 12 Supra. On June 20, 1978, HEW disapproved the Central
Board's 1977-78 ESAA application

35

42 U.S.C. 2000d-1 provides in part:


Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal
financial assistance to any program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or
contract . . . is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section
2000d of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules,
regulations, or orders of general applicability which shall be consistent with
achievement of the objectives of the statute authorizing the financial assistance