Академический Документы
[…] 25, 1928), was equally not so intended.
43
We hold therefore that the reciprocity clause of the PVA survived both Article I
and Article II of the Honduras Treaty.
Plaintiff argues that because the decedent was a citizen of the United States and
he, as the decedent's personal representative, is also a citizen of the United
States, the reciprocity clause of the PVA does not apply. Before we discuss the
merits of this argument, it is desirable to set out the statutes on which plaintiff
must rely for a cause of action.8 The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. Sec. 688, provides in
pertinent part:
47
Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment
may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of
trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or
extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to
railway employees shall apply; and in case of the death of any seaman as a
result of any such personal injury the personal representative of such seaman
may maintain an action for damages at law with the right of trial by jury, and in
such action all statutes of the United States conferring or regulating the right of
Two sections of the Federal Employers' Liability Act (FELA), 45 U.S.C. Secs.
51 and 59, are involved: we quote the pertinent parts in the margin.9 Section
761 of the Death on the High Seas Act (DOHSA), 46 U.S.C. Sec. 761 et seq.,
provides:
49
50