Abdur RAHIM, Ruhol Quddus Sarkar, Abdul M. Bhuiyan,
[…] of a regional processing facility ... may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under
this part under his or her jurisdiction and reverse any adverse decision in such
proceeding when appeal is taken ... from such adverse decision; the Associate
Commissioner, Examinations, and the Chief of the Administrative Appeals
Unit may sua sponte reopen any proceeding conducted by that unit under this
part and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding.... Motions to
reopen a proceeding or reconsider a decision shall not be considered under this

part.
8

C.F.R. Sec. 210.2(9) (1993)

The relevant portion of IRCA, codified at 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(e) (1993),


provides as follows:
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination
respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in
accordance with this subsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a
single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.
(B) Standard for review
Such administrative appellate review shall be based solely upon the
administrative record established at the time of the determination on the
application and upon such additional or newly discovered evidence as may not
have been available at the time of the determination.
(3) Judicial review
(A) Limitation to review of exclusion or deportation
There shall be judicial review of such a denial only in the judicial review of an
order of exclusion or deportation under section 1105a of this title.
(B) Standard for judicial review
Such judicial review shall be based solely upon the administrative record
established at the time of the review by the appellate authority and the findings
of fact and determinations contained in such record shall be conclusive unless
the applicant can establish abuse of discretion or that the findings are directly
contrary to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a
whole.
8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(e) (1993).

IRCA does not preclude the INS from reopening proceedings sua sponte. See 8
C.F.R. Secs. 103.5(b), 210.2(g)

Вам также может понравиться