Abdur RAHIM, Ruhol Quddus Sarkar, Abdul M. Bhuiyan,
[…] may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under his or her jurisdiction opened
under part 210 or 245a of this chapter and may reconsider any decision
rendered in such proceeding.... The Associate Commissioner, Examinations, or
the Chief of the Administrative Appeals Unit may sua sponte reopen any
proceeding conducted by that unit under part 210 or 245a of this chapter and
reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding.... Motions to reopen a
proceeding or reconsider a decision under part 210 or 245a of this chapter shall
not be considered.

C.F.R. Sec. 103.5(b) (1993). Section 210.2(g) similarly provides:


In accordance with the provisions of Sec. 103.5(b) of this chapter, the director
of a regional processing facility ... may sua sponte reopen any proceeding under
this part under his or her jurisdiction and reverse any adverse decision in such
proceeding when appeal is taken ... from such adverse decision; the Associate
Commissioner, Examinations, and the Chief of the Administrative Appeals
Unit may sua sponte reopen any proceeding conducted by that unit under this
part and reconsider any decision rendered in such proceeding.... Motions to
reopen a proceeding or reconsider a decision shall not be considered under this

part.
8

C.F.R. Sec. 210.2(9) (1993)

The relevant portion of IRCA, codified at 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(e) (1993),


provides as follows:
(1) Administrative and judicial review
There shall be no administrative or judicial review of a determination
respecting an application for adjustment of status under this section except in
accordance with this subsection.
(2) Administrative review
(A) Single level of administrative appellate review
The Attorney General shall establish an appellate authority to provide for a
single level of administrative appellate review of such a determination.