Академический Документы
[…] Although IRCA is silent
regarding motions to reopen, the language of the Act is consonant with
regulations precluding such motions. Section 1160(e)(2)(A) provides only "for
a single level of administrative appellate review" of a determination on a SAW
application. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(e)(2)(A) (1993). Pursuant to this requirement,
Congress explicitly directed the Attorney General to establish the LAU to hear
administrative appeals of denials of SAW applications. See id. IRCA also
forecloses judicial review of a final order by the LAU absent an order of
exclusion or deportation. See 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1160(e)(3)(A); see also McNary,
498 U.S. at 491-94, 111 S.Ct. at 895-97. Further, IRCA directs that, when
undertaken, judicial review must be based solely upon "the administrative
record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority." 8
U.S.C. Sec. 1160(e)(3)(B) (1993). Finally, the factual findings and the
determination contained in the record are "conclusive" unless the applicant can
demonstrate either an abuse of discretion or a determination "directly contrary
to clear and convincing facts contained in the record considered as a whole." Id.
The appellants also claim that regulations permitting the INS to determine their
eligibility without considering all the evidence violates their due process rights.
This claim is without merit, however, as the record indicates that the appellants