Академический Документы
[…] meaning of the Act, the decision whether to grant a particular application is still
within the discretion of the Attorney General. 8 U.S.C. 1158(a) (1994);
Cardoza Fonseca, 480 U.S. at 428 n.5; Zhang, 55 F.3d at 738.
17
19
20
21
3278, 1996 WL 379826 (BIA June 13, 1996). FGM can result in the permanent
loss of genital sensation in the victim and the consequent elimination of sexual
pleasure. See id.; see also Fran P. Hosken, The Hosken Report: Genital and
Sexual Mutilation of Females 37 (4th ed. 1994).1
22
23
The practice of FGM has also been criminalized under federal law. See 18
U.S.C. 116 (Supp. II 1996). In September 1996, as part of the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Congress
determined that whoever "knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the
whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another
person who has not attained 18 years" shall be fined or imprisoned. The statute
went into effect in April, 1997. It exempts certain medical procedures
"necessary" to the health of a person when performed by a medical practitioner,
but specifically notes that no account may be taken of a cultural belief that the