Академический Документы
[…] arbitration of disputes under that Agreement. Finally, SCI argues that its claims
in the Dominican Lawsuit are based upon Enron's actions that predate the 1994
Agreement and thus are beyond the scope of the arbitration clause. We treat
these claims in separate sections below.
A. Jurisdiction under the Convention
11
SCI argues that the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction over
this dispute. SCI and Enron agree that the only basis for federal jurisdiction, if
it exists, is Chapter Two of the FAA, 9 U.S.C. 201-208.3 Section 201 provides
for the enforcement of the Convention.4 Section 203 provides that "[a]n action
or proceeding falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the
laws and treaties of the United States." In considering whether the Convention
applies to this arbitration, we are mindful that "[t]he goal of the Convention is
to promote the enforcement of arbitral agreements in contracts involving
international commerce so as to facilitate international business transactions,"