263 F.3d 208 (2nd Cir.
[…] possible injustice, let alone "manifest injustice," to justify our departure from
the "general rule... that a federal appellate court does not consider an issue not
passed upon below." Singleton v. Wulff, 428 U.S. 106, 120 (1976); Diesel v.
Town of Lewisboro, 232 F.3d 92, 108 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Singleton; other

citations omitted).
48

2. NOCO's affirmative defenses. NOCO asserts two affirmative defenses. First,


it posits that the plaintiff is not a qualified individual because she poses "a
direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace." 42
U.S.C. 12113(b); see also Nunes v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 164 F.3d 1243,
1247 (9th Cir. 1999). The district court rejected this defense, but the defendant
urges us to accept it on appeal.6 The ADA defines "direct threat" as "a
significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by
reasonable accommodation." 42 U.S.C. 12111(3). Expanding on the "direct
threat" language, the EEOC has stated that it "means a significant risk of
substantial harm to the health or safety of the individual or others that cannot be
eliminated or reduced by reasonable accommodation." 29 C.F.R. 1630.2(r).