Академический Документы
[…] of constitutional authority to extend the presidential vote to citizens residing in
the territories is clearer than its power to enact the UOCAVA or the durational
residency rules discussed in Oregon.9
Conclusion
34
NOTES:
1
See Downes v. Bidwell, 182 U.S. 244 (1901); Armstrong v. United States, 182
U.S. 243 (1901); Dooley v. United States, 182 U.S. 222 (1901); De Lima v.
Bidwell, 182 U.S. 1 (1901).
At the very least, it is clear that Congress has extended the Privileges and
Immunities Clause to Puerto Rico by statute. See 48 U.S.C. 737 ("The rights,
privileges, and immunities of citizens of the United States shall be respected in
Puerto Rico to the same extent as though Puerto Rico were a State of the Union
and subject to the provisions of paragraph 1 of section 2 of article IV of the
Constitution of the United States.").
See South Carolina v. Katzenbach, 383 U.S. 301, 333-34 (1966) (upholding
suspension of literacy tests in Voting Rights Act of 1965); Gaston County v.
United States, 395 U.S. 285 (1969) (same); Oregon v. Mitchell, 400 U.S. 112,