Академический Документы
[…] Datacard Corp., 106 F.3d 1342, 1351 (7th
Cir.1997).
69
The defendants do not dispute the vitality of Dague. They argue instead that the
Trades Council has not properly alleged a claim respecting a violation of
subchapter III of RCRA. Therefore, they argue, the exception for complaints
brought under subchapter III does not apply to this complaint and the complaint
was filed prematurely. Defendants Krog and ECIDA also contend that the
content of the notice provided was insufficient.
70
site was brought pursuant to what it calls the "`imminent hazard' provision"
of RCRA, 42 U.S.C. 6972(a)(1)(B), which provides, as noted, a private right
of action against any party "who has contributed or who is contributing to ... an
imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment." See Am.
Compl. 4. The Trades Council also alleges that notice of its RCRA causes of
action was served pursuant to section 6972(b)(2)(A), which provides that no
private action brought under the above quoted provision may be commenced