Академический Документы
[…] Am. Compl. 47-48. The title of
subchapter III, as noted, is "Hazardous Waste Management." See United States
Code, Table of Contents, Title 42, Chapter 82, Subchapter III, 42 U.S.C.
6921-6939e. We think, though, that a plaintiff seeking to take advantage of
section 6972(b)(2)(A)'s exception to the otherwise applicable ninety-day
notification delay period before filing suit under section 6972(a)(1)(B) must do
more than allege generally that "hazardous waste" has been disposed of by a
defendant or that the defendant is somehow regulated by RCRA's hazardous
waste management provisions. Section 6972(a)(1)(B) allows for suit against
"any person ... who has contributed or who is contributing to the ... disposal of
any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial
endangerment to health or the environment." 42 U.S.C. 6972(a)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). Section 6972(b)(2)(A) provides that any such suit may not
be commenced until at least ninety days have passed after notification is given,
"except [if] th[e] ... action . . . respect[s] a violation of subchapter III." 42