Bruce BORAAS et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants,
[…] and as "a specific application of one of the first principles of constitutional
adjudication-the basic presumption of the constitutional validity of a duly
enacted state or federal law." 411 U.S. at 60, 41 U.S.L.W. at 4425

I am mindful, of course, that none of us was aware of the Supreme Court's


decision in Rodriguez at the time of the en banc poll in the instant case. That is
all the more reason for reconsideration en banc now-to harmonize the law of
this Circuit with controlling Supreme Court law

An en banc review was denied pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. Sec.


46(c) because it was not requested by a "majority of the circuit judges of the
circuit who are in regular active service."

En banc review adds immeasurably to the expenditure of judicial time, energy


and resources on the part of members of this already overburdened Court
Some idea of this Court's current load of regular judicial business can be