UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] view concerning the necessity of a border-crossing. United States v. Squires,
581 F.2d 408, 411 (4th Cir. 1978); United States v. Scandifia, 390 F.2d 244,
249-50 (2d Cir. 1968), remanded on other grounds, 394 U.S. 310, 89 S.Ct.
1163, 22 L.Ed.2d 297 (1969); United States v. Walker, 176 F.2d 564, 566 (2d
Cir.), cert. denied, 338 U.S. 891, 70 S.Ct. 239, 94 L.Ed. 547 (1949). In each of
these cases, however, a crossing of the border was determined to have occurred.
The question whether the statute reaches items at a border imminently to be
transported across it was not presented

10

Section 659 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:


Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes . . . any goods or chattels
moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign
shipment of freight, express, or other property; or
. . . Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes . . . from any railroad car,
bus, vehicle, steamboat, vessel, or aircraft operated by any common carrier
moving in interstate or foreign commerce or from any passenger thereon any
money, baggage, goods, or chattels . . .
Shall in each case be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than
ten years, or both . . . . (Emphasis added).
The terms "interstate commerce" and "foreign commerce" are defined in the
same manner for purposes of this section as for 2314. 18 U.S.C. 10.

11