UNITED STATES of America, Appellee,
[…] required for a departure search than is a warrant, because such a search is
within the ambit of the border search exception. See United States v. Ramsey,
supra, 431 U.S. at 621, 97 S.Ct. at 1981 (" 'border search' exception is not
based on the doctrine of 'exigent circumstances' ")
This view of Swarovski is confirmed by the opinion's reliance on United States
v. Stanley, 545 F.2d 661, 667 (9th Cir. 1976), cert. denied, 436 U.S. 917, 98
S.Ct. 2261, 56 L.Ed.2d 757 (1978), which holds that probable cause is not
constitutionally necessary for a departure search.

Subsection 401(a) provides, in relevant part:


Whenever an attempt is made to export or ship from or take out of the United
States any arms or munitions of war or other articles in violation of law, or
whenever it is known or there shall be probable cause to believe that any arms
or munitions of war or other articles are intended to be or are being or have
been exported or removed from the United States in violation of law, the
Secretary of the Treasury, or any person duly authorized for the purpose by the
President, may seize and detain such arms or munitions of war or other articles.
. . . All arms or munitions of war and other articles . . . seized pursuant to this
subsection shall be forfeited. (Emphasis added).

The structure of the statute permits a reading that renders the probable cause
limitation inapplicable to some seizures. The first clause of the statute appears
to permit seizure, without probable cause, "Whenever an attempt is made to