Академический Документы
[…] New York,
392 U.S. 40, 60-61 n.20, 65, 88 S.Ct. 1889, 1901-1903 n.20, 1904, 20 L.Ed.2d
917 (1968) (companion case to Terry). See also Brown v. Texas, 443 U.S. 47,
50-51, 99 S.Ct. 2637, 2640-2641, 61 L.Ed.2d 357 (1979); Adams v. Williams,
407 U.S. 143, 145-46, 92 S.Ct. 1921, 1922-1923, 32 L.Ed.2d 612 (1972).
41
42
As I read 14 U.S.C. 89, the statute under which the Coast Guard made the
search and seizure in the instant case, Congress contemplated the adoption of
rules and regulations by which the officers of the Coast Guard would act.
Under subparagraph (b) of section 89, printed in full in the margin,2 Coast
Guard officers enforcing the narcotics laws are agents of the particular
executive department charged with the administration of those laws and are
"subject to all the rules and regulations promulgated by such department ... with
respect to the enforcement of that law." Just as Congress contemplated rules
and regulations "prescribed by the Attorney General" relating to border
searches conducted by the Immigration and Naturalization Service, 8 U.S.C.
1357(a)(3); United States v. Barbera, 514 F.2d at 296-97, so too are regulations