UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] no reason to suppose that that portion of Fourth Amendment jurisprudence that
governs the validity of investigatory stops, developed in land-based cases, is
not also applicable at sea. There can be no question that there is a governmental
interest to be served. The interest in preventing smuggling of contraband into
the United States, or in detecting the commission of other acts in violation of
United States laws does not end at the twelve-mile limit. This law enforcement
interest is reflected in several federal laws, not the least of which is 14 U.S.C.
89(a), which provided the statutory authority for the Coast Guard boarding in
the present case. See note 7, supra. Section 89(a), the full text of which is set
out in note 5, supra, gives the Coast Guard the power to "make inquiries,
examinations, inspections, searches, seizures, and arrests upon the high seas
and waters over which the United States has jurisdiction, for the prevention,
detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United States," and to
use all necessary force to compel compliance with those laws.

27

Given these law enforcement interests, we cannot say as a general matter either
that the nature of the need to stop a vessel to obtain answers to relevant