Академический Документы
[…] however, the court must determine what result the state court would reach if
the case had been brought in state court. See Bernhardt v. Polygraphic Co., 350
U.S. 198, 209, 76 S.Ct. 273, 279, 100 L.Ed. 199 (1956) (Frankfurter, J.,
concurring); Gordon v. Motel City "B" Associates, 403 F.2d 90, 92 (2d
Cir.1968); Cooper v. American Airlines, 149 F.2d 355, 359 (2d Cir.1945).
Because we have found no New York case which has resolved the question of
whether a post-attachment, pre-confirmation, qualification to do business
removes the statutory ground for an existing attachment under CPLR Sec.
6201(1), our task is to rule as we might expect a New York State court to rule
on the issue.
20
New York CPLR Sec. 6201(1) allows attachment against a defendant who "is a
foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state." Appellant urges
that this provision should be read to exempt property of foreign corporations
from attachment only when such corporations have qualified to do business in
New York in the normal course of business. Br. for Appellant at 10. In the