TOP CHOICE DISTRIBUTORS, INC. and Salvatore
[…] OCC itself.").
20

Accordingly, because the Postal Service's filing of an administrative complaint


against plaintiffs did not constitute a "final agency action," the district court
properly dismissed the complaint.

21

The judgment of the district court is affirmed.

Honorable Donald P. Lay, of the United States Court of Appeals for the Eighth
Circuit, sitting by designation

Judicial review of a final agency decision is ordinarily conducted pursuant to


the APA. The Postal Service is arguably a special case, however. Under 39
U.S.C. 410(a), "no Federal law dealing with public or Federal contracts,
property, works, officers, employees, budgets, or funds, including the
provisions of chapters 5 and 7 of title 5, shall apply to the exercise of the
powers of the Postal Service." 39 U.S.C. 410(a) (1994) (emphasis added).
The judicial review provisions of the APA are codified in chapter 7 of title 5; so
410(a) might be read to preclude judicial review of Postal Service
administrative actions under the APA. We have previously read 410(a) to