Академический Документы
[…] within the grounds of each track to examine the same and to inspect and
examine the personal property and effects of any person within such places; and
every person who has been granted a license by the board, by accepting his
license, does consent to such search including a personal search and to the
seizure of any drugs....
32
33
Board, and confers upon its members "general jurisdiction over all horse racing
activities and all pari-mutuel betting activities, both on-track and off-track, in
the state and over the corporations, associations, and persons engaged therein."
Racing Law section 301(1) provides the Board with the power to "adopt rules
and regulations... to carry into effect its purposes" which include the "power to
supervise generally all harness race meetings in this state at which pari-mutuel
betting is conducted." The broad grant of "general jurisdiction" contained in
section 101 combined with the rule-making authority in section 301 provides
authority to the Board to promulgate regulation 4120.6.9 New York case law
supports this conclusion:
34
35
36
37