277 F.3d 150 (2nd Cir.
[…] 25

For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of conviction.

NOTES:
1

Such a determination is not mandated in all cases, however. A defendant may


waive his right to a court's determination of his eligibility if he fails to assert at
the time of sentencing that he is entitled to such a determination. See, e.g.,
People v. McGowen, 42 N.Y.2d 905, 906, 366 N.E.2d 1347, 1348, 397
N.Y.S.2d 993, 994 (1977); People v. Cunningham, 238 A.D.2d 350, 656
N.Y.S.2d 66 (2d Dep't) (mem.), leave to appeal denied, 90 N.Y.2d 857, 683
N.E.2d 1057, 661 N.Y.S.2d 183 (1997) (Levine, J.).

Under section 60.02(2), "[i]f the sentence is to be imposed upon a youthful


offender finding which has been substituted for a conviction for any felony, the
court must impose a sentence authorized to be imposed upon a person convicted
of a class E felony." One such sentence is 1 and 1/3 years' (16 months') to 4
years' (48 months') imprisonment, N.Y. Penal Law 70.00(2)- (3) (McKinney
Supp. 2001), the sentence Driskell received.

Of course, if the court determines that a defendant should not be deemed a