Angelo ANOBILE, Joseph Omboni, Jr., Michael Forte,
[…] empowered to license participants and employees at harness race meetings, and
can deny or revoke a license if the "experience, character or general fitness of
any applicant or licensee is such that the participation of such person in harness
racing or related activities would be inconsistent with the public interest,
convenience or necessity or with the best interests of racing generally." Id.
309(2)(e).
6

In connection with this broad grant of authority, the New York Legislature
authorized the Board to promulgate rules and regulations to carry into effect the
purposes of sections 222 though 705 of the Racing Law. Id. 301(1). In
addition to those general regulatory powers, section 301(2) specifically
authorizes the Board to "prescribe rules ... for effectually preventing the use of
improper devices, the administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper
acts for the purpose of affecting the speed of harness horses in races in which
they are about to participate." Id. 301(2)(a). Further, "[i]n order to assure the
public's confidence and continue the high degree of integrity in racing at the
pari-mutuel betting tracks," the Legislature authorizes "equine drug testing at
race meetings" and authorizes the Board to issue regulations necessary to