Angelo ANOBILE, Joseph Omboni, Jr., Michael Forte,
[…] 476, and plaintiffs do not appeal this aspect of the district court's decision.
Additionally, after the close of evidence on March 31, 1999, the district court
dismissed plaintiffs' 1983 claims for money damages against defendants
Pelligrino, Martin, Hoblock, Liebman and Neglia based on qualified immunity
grounds. See id. Plaintiffs do not appeal this aspect of the district court's
decision.

Section 301(2)(a), which provides explicit authority to the Board to prevent


equine drug use, does not detract from this conclusion. Section 301(1) provides
sufficient general authority to promulgate a regulation prohibiting possession of
equine drugs. Furthermore, section 301(2) provides its authority "[w]ithout
limiting the generality of the foregoing, and in addition to its other powers."

10

Although theEquine Practitioners court held that sections 101 and 301 provide
statutory authority for NYCCRR 4120.6 (then 4120.5), we cannot rely upon
this case as authority. The New York Court of Appeals modified the court's