HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP, PlaintifAppellant-Cross-Appellee,
[…] protectable. See Cal. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys. v. Shearman & Sterling. 95
N.Y.2d 427, 434-35, 718 N.Y.S.2d 256, 741 N.E.2d 101 (2000) (identifying the
elements of a third-party beneficiary claim). Nevertheless, the district court
concluded that it lacked jurisdiction to hear this claim because the applicable
statute of frauds, N.Y. U.C.C. 1-206(1), limited Highland's recovery on the
third-party beneficiary claim to $5,000 and the claim thus failed to satisfy the
$75,001 threshold set forth in 28 U.S.C. 1332(a). If the notes are "securities,"
however, the statute of frauds does not apply. Section 8-113 clearly states: "[A]
contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is
enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a
party against whom enforcement is sought." N.Y. U.C.C. 8-113(a). Therefore,

if the Schneiders' promissory notes are "securities" for purposes of the New
York U.C.C., the district court's application of the statute of frauds and
hence its conclusion that Highland's recovery was limited to $5,000 was not
correct.17
CONCLUSION
66