HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP, PlaintifAppellant-Cross-Appellee,
[…] These payments were recorded on the books of the corporation. As
Highland points out, the continued existence of these payment obligations
suggests that McNaughton would have had to record the transfer of the notes on
special transfer books in order to identify the holders to whom these payments
were due. Thus, transfer of the promissory notes may have been registered
upon books maintained for that purpose by or on behalf of McNaughton.

34

The drafters' use of the words "may be" is explained perhaps by Section 8-401
of the New York U.C.C., entitled "Duty of Issuer to Register Transfer." Section
8-401 provides that "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to
an issuer with a request to register transfer or an instruction is presented to an
issuer with a request to register transfer of an uncertificated security, the issuer"
must register the transfer as long as certain requirements are met. Reading
subsection (i) of Section 8-102(15) in light of Section 8-401, the phrase "may
be registered" in Section 8-102(15)(i) likely means that the obligation or