HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP, PlaintifAppellant-Cross-Appellee,
[…] markets or commonly recognized in any area in which it is issued or dealt in as
a medium for investment; and (iii) is either one of a class or series or by its
terms is divisible into a class or series of instruments; and (iv) evidences a
share, participation or other interest in property or in an enterprise or evidences
an obligation of the issuer.
Baker v. Gotz, 387 F.Supp. at 1389. Both Delaware and New York had adopted
identical language.
This definition is almost identical to the definition set forth in the current
version of Section 8-102, except subsection (i) now includes additional
language. Under this new language, an obligation or interest does not need to be
"in bearer or registered form" to be a "security," as long as it is of the type "the
transfer of which may be registered upon books maintained for that purpose by
or on behalf of the issuer." See N.Y. U.C.C. 8-102(15)(i). If anything, this
newly added language appears to broaden the definition of a "security," thereby
suggesting that the finding of the Delaware court in Baker v. Gotz that the
promissory notes were "securities" under Section 8-102 would apply with equal
force today.